New York City  »  11209  »  80th St  »  242 80th St

242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 80th Street
Secondary address 242 Garage 80th St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05987-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/29/2010
Purchase price $1,325,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $38,355

Lot & Building Information for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,560
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 109.33 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 4,920
Building dimensions 50 ft x 51.33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2013
Frontage(s) 80 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ridge Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 242 Garage 80th St, Brooklyn, NY 11209

About 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 2013 and has a total of 4,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,560, the tax amount paid for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $36,184. For the next year, the tax amount for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $38,355.

When was 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 07/29/2010 for $1,325,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2010 $1,325,000

Title Documents for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2022 - D
08/12/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022072200286002)
07/22/2022 - D
08/12/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022072200286001)
06/08/2012 - D
08/28/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012053100617001)
07/13/2011 - D
07/25/2011 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2011071500839001)
07/12/2011 - D
07/25/2011 - R
Certificate
(2011071500839002)
06/22/2011 - D
07/13/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011062700881001)
06/08/2011 - D
08/16/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011060600353001)
07/29/2010 - D
08/10/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010080201195002)
07/29/2010 - D
08/10/2010 - R
Deed
(2010080201195001)
11/06/2009 - D
01/07/2010 - R
Power of Attorney
(2009121000575013)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $36,185
Estimated property tax: $38,355
Tax assessor's market value: $3,876,000
Assessed value: $232,560

Assessment History for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,876,000 $232,560 $182,354 19.843% $36,185 $36,185 +4.72%
2024/25 $3,725,000 $223,500 $172,032 20.085% $34,553 $34,553 +3.60%
2023/24 $3,285,000 $197,100 $166,056 20.085% $33,352 $33,352 +1.79%
2022/23 $2,689,000 $161,340 $161,340 20.309% $32,767 $32,767 +0.05%
2021/22 $3,754,000 $225,240 $164,048 19.963% $32,749 $32,749 +0.55%

Permits for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/26/2014 New building
05/07/2012 New building
03/26/2012 New building
03/15/2012 New building
03/15/2012 New building
03/15/2012 New building
03/15/2012 Alteration type 3
08/03/2011 New building
02/16/2011 Full demolition
02/16/2011 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 242 80th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.287