Union County  »  314 N Park Ave

314 North Park Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 North Park Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 North Park Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 9
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden

Sale date 10/07/2019
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,356

Lot & Building Information for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 1,204
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 314 North Park Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

314 North Park Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 314 North Park Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,000, the tax amount paid for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $10,356.

When was 314 North Park Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

314 North Park Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 10/07/2019 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2019 $295,000
05/02/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2023 - D
12/05/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2053
10/08/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/07/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2008 - D
05/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,356
Market value $141,000

Assessment History for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $141,000 $141,000 7.345 $10,356 +4.45%
2024 $141,000 $141,000 7.032 $9,915 +2.24%
2023 $141,000 $141,000 6.878 $9,698 -0.52%
2022 $141,000 $141,000 6.914 $9,749 -0.50%
2021 $141,000 $141,000 6.949 $9,798 +0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 4, Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 437 0.43
Number 4, Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 437 0.43
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.43
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.43
Number 19, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 571 0.63

Nearest middle schools

No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.43
Number 14, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-8 840 0.66
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.68

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.68
St Mary Of The Assumption High School NR Private 9-12 184 1.05
K. Johnson D. Vaughan And M. Jackson Stem Academy NR Public 9-12 427 1.05
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.07

Neighbors for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 314 North Park Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2026 Caroline Ave, Linden 770
410 N Park Ave, Linden 952 11/18/2021 $610,000
2021 Caroline Ave, Linden 1,222 02/17/2004 $200,000
2023 Caroline Ave, Linden 696 07/11/1996 $112,000
2040 Caroline Ave, Linden 2,272 06/17/2003 $345,000
313 Hagel Ave, Linden 948 01/14/1995 $120,000
402 N Park Ave, Linden 1,008 01/04/2023 $1
2016 Caroline Ave, Linden 1,240 06/23/1999 $150,000
2035 Caroline Ave, Linden 852 10/21/1991 $1
2036 Caroline Ave, Linden 2,855 02/28/2024 $805,000
2031 Caroline Ave, Linden 1,256 11/28/2017 $227,000
2038 Caroline Ave, Linden 08/28/2003 $340,000
404 N Park Ave, Linden 1,390 09/05/2017 $1
2037 Caroline Ave, Linden 10/21/1991 $1
2022 Caroline Ave, Linden 1,200 01/29/2022 $430,000
2012 Caroline Ave, Linden 936 03/08/2018 $1
2030 Caroline Ave, Linden 1,180 03/05/2009 $1
311 Hagel Ave, Linden 863 02/18/2022 $429,000
2029 Caroline Ave, Linden 880 01/07/2008 $1
2041 Caroline Ave, Linden 956 04/08/2016 $1