Union County  »  07076  »  Prospect Ave  »  2001 Prospect Ave

2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 1903
Lot 16.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Sale date 02/18/2005
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,686

Lot & Building Information for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,374
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,300, the tax amount paid for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $18,685.

When was 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold?

2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 02/27/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2005 $575,000

Title Documents for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2013 - D
03/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/18/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,686
Market value $151,300

Assessment History for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $151,300 $151,300 12.35 $18,686 +4.95%
2024 $151,300 $151,300 11.768 $17,805 +3.04%
2023 $151,300 $151,300 11.421 $17,280 +1.21%
2022 $151,300 $151,300 11.285 $17,074 +0.17%
2021 $151,300 $151,300 11.266 $17,045 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School NR Private PK-K 58 0.27
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.48
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.48
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.68

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.48
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.68
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.59
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 2.13
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 2.19

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.79