New York City  »  11209  »  Colonial Rd  »  8101 Colonial Rd

8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8101 Colonial Road
Secondary address 132-140 81st St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05995-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/02/2024
Purchase price $2,997,999
Tax class
Estimated property tax $25,453

Lot & Building Information for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,250
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 105 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 4,074
Building dimensions 32 ft x 63 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 81 Street (narrow)
Colonial Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.97 Miles
Closest fire station 0.78 Miles

Other Property Data for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 132-140 81st St, Brooklyn, NY 11209
  • 8101 Garage Colonial Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11209
  • 8103-8105 Colonial Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11209

About 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,660, the tax amount paid for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $25,204. For the next year, the tax amount for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $25,453.

When was 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 12/02/2024 for $2,997,999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2024 $2,997,999

Title Documents for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024121800589001)
12/02/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024120600647002)
12/02/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Deed
(2024120600647001)
09/07/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017091300212001)
01/16/2007 - D
02/05/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007012500453001)
09/24/2003 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003092401956001)
09/23/2003 - D
12/11/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003092700330001)
08/25/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003091700166001)
12/12/2001 - R Mortgage
(3790007921279)
02/18/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3070006462307)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $25,205
Estimated property tax: $25,453
Tax assessor's market value: $3,411,000
Assessed value: $204,660

Assessment History for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,411,000 $204,660 $127,022 19.843% $25,205 $25,205 +5.90%
2024/25 $2,694,000 $161,640 $118,497 20.085% $24,069 $23,800 +5.89%
2023/24 $3,037,000 $182,220 $111,908 20.085% $22,758 $22,477 +4.97%
2022/23 $3,328,000 $199,680 $105,436 20.309% $21,710 $21,413 +1.71%
2021/22 $3,650,000 $219,000 $105,456 19.963% $21,340 $21,052 -4.22%

Permits for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/15/1999 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$816
7.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 85th St at SW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.468
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 78 St/Colonial Rd
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.176

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 185 Walter Kassenbrock 8 Yes Public K-5 576 0.32
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa NR No Private PK-8 226 0.23
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa NR No Private PK-8 226 0.23
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Madeleine Brennan School (The) 9 Yes Public 6-8 1,554 1.31
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa NR No Private PK-8 226 0.23
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.41
Visitation Academy NR No Private PK-8 114 0.47

Nearest high schools

Fort Hamilton High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 3,925 0.25
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.27
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.55
Xaverian High School NR No Private 6-12 1,537 0.59
High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology 6 No Public 9-12 1,273 0.84

Neighbors for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 8101 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 81st St, Brooklyn 2,080 04/12/2013 $1,050,000
154 81st St, Brooklyn 1,911 08/25/2009 $825,000
160 81st St, Brooklyn 1,911 03/26/2026 $1,875,000
8115 Colonial Rd, Brooklyn 2,368 10/29/1992
8117 Colonial Rd, Brooklyn 1,888 06/27/2016 $1,175,000
142 81st St, Brooklyn 2,080 02/02/2001
150 81st St, Brooklyn 2,304 01/24/2008 $1,212,500
73 82nd St, Brooklyn 4,311 03/11/2022 $4,150,000
158 81st St, Brooklyn 1,911 10/02/1978
168 81st St, Brooklyn 1,911 12/20/1984
8119 Colonial Rd, Brooklyn 1,888 01/22/1987
8123 Colonial Rd, Brooklyn 1,888 12/08/2020 $394,000
77 82nd St, Brooklyn 3,210 05/17/2006
162 81st St, Brooklyn 1,911 10/17/1989
164 81st St, Brooklyn 1,911 07/29/2004 $772,000
65 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,264 03/06/2023 $4,250,000
8125 Colonial Rd, Brooklyn 1,996 08/11/2008 $1,050,000
8107 Colonial Rd, Brooklyn 2,973 11/26/1979
152 81st St, Brooklyn 2,322 03/14/2024
75 82nd St, Brooklyn 4,110 12/21/2021 $4,125,000