1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information
1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1047 83rd Street |
| Neighborhood | Dyker Heights |
| Zip code | 11228 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06012-0058 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $20,954 |
Lot & Building Information for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 6,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
|
| Building sqft | 3,764 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2008 |
| Frontage(s) | 83 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 11 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 1.36 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.24 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,764 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $158,280, the tax amount paid for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $19,838. For the next year, the tax amount for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $20,954.
When was 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold?1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 12/20/2012.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $19,839 |
| Estimated property tax: | $20,954 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,638,000 |
| Assessed value: | $158,280 |
Assessment History for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,638,000 | $158,280 | $99,979 | 19.843% | $19,839 | $19,839 | -1.01% |
| 2024/25 | $2,345,000 | $140,700 | $99,780 | 20.085% | $20,041 | $20,041 | +1.96% |
| 2023/24 | $2,691,000 | $161,460 | $97,866 | 20.085% | $19,656 | $19,656 | +4.11% |
| 2022/23 | $2,948,000 | $176,880 | $92,970 | 20.309% | $18,881 | $18,881 | +7.48% |
| 2021/22 | $2,276,000 | $136,560 | $88,002 | 19.963% | $17,568 | $17,568 | +0.19% |
Permits for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Dyker Heights Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dyker Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dyker Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.622 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 86 ST/11 Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.167 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 127 Mckinley Park | 8 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 589 | 0.32 |
| St Bernadette Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 368 | 0.41 |
| St Bernadette School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 395 | 0.41 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madeleine Brennan School (The) | 9 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,554 | 0.22 |
| St Ephrem School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 280 | 0.46 |
| Jhs 259 William Mckinley | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,591 | 0.52 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Hamilton High School | 4 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,925 | 1.28 |
| Poly Prep Country Day School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,060 | 0.63 |
| Ahrc Middle/High School | NR | No | Private | 110 | 0.86 | |
| Adelphi Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| New Utrecht High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 3,112 | 0.90 |
Neighbors for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1047 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1043 83rd St, Brooklyn | 2,088 | 10/11/2006 | |
| 1023 83rd St, Brooklyn | 1,252 | 05/31/2011 | $750,000 |
| 1061 83rd St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 11/30/2023 | $2,100,000 |
| 1072 82nd St, Brooklyn | 1,900 | 10/11/2013 | $825,000 |
| 1029 83rd St, Brooklyn | 1,290 | 12/14/1976 | |
| 8220 11th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,928 | 09/07/1994 | |
| 1025 83rd St, Brooklyn | 2,090 | 02/23/2021 | $1,064,000 |
| 1074 82nd St, Brooklyn | 2,792 | 09/24/2025 | |
| 1021 83rd St, Brooklyn | 1,252 | 12/27/2013 | |
| 1059 83rd St, Brooklyn | 2,270 | 06/16/1989 | |
| 1015 83rd St, Brooklyn | 1,252 | 06/30/2015 | $808,000 |
| 1013 83rd St, Brooklyn | 1,252 | 09/07/2007 | $590,000 |
| 1065 83rd St, Brooklyn | 5,865 | 10/04/2004 | $1,400,000 |
| 1037 83rd St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 07/01/1996 | |
| 1062 82nd St, Brooklyn | 1,584 | 02/10/2010 | $350,000 |
| 1027 83rd St, Brooklyn | 1,286 | 02/24/2021 | |
| 1057 83rd St, Brooklyn | 2,420 | 09/15/1994 | |
| 1068 82nd St, Brooklyn | 1,584 | 05/06/2022 | $1,750,000 |
| 1066 82nd St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 07/21/2005 | $790,000 |
| 1017 83rd St, Brooklyn | 1,807 | 09/04/2002 |