New York City  »  11209  »  Shore Road Ln  »  20 Shore Road Ln

20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Shore Road Lane
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06013-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/19/2005
Purchase price $1,860,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $24,039

Lot & Building Information for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,940
Lot dimensions 52.5 ft x 95.17 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,892
Building dimensions 34.5 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) Shore Road Lane (narrow)
Nearest wide street Shore Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.82 Miles

Other Property Data for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,820, the tax amount paid for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $22,888. For the next year, the tax amount for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $24,039.

When was 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?

20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 09/14/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2005 $1,860,000

Title Documents for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Deed
(2022101300976001)
12/04/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017120500377001)
02/06/2015 - D
03/02/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015021700571001)
05/29/2014 - D
06/06/2014 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2014060200211002)
08/15/2013 - D
09/06/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013082200842003)
08/15/2013 - D
09/06/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013082200842002)
07/30/2013 - D
09/06/2013 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013082200842004)
07/29/2013 - D
09/06/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013082200842001)
07/31/2010 - D
10/25/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010100500856001)
12/21/2007 - D
02/08/2008 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2007122700688002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $22,889
Estimated property tax: $24,039
Tax assessor's market value: $2,797,000
Assessed value: $167,820

Assessment History for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,797,000 $167,820 $115,349 19.843% $22,889 $22,889 +3.71%
2024/25 $2,694,000 $161,640 $109,880 20.085% $22,069 $22,069 +4.93%
2023/24 $3,294,000 $197,640 $104,722 20.085% $21,033 $21,033 -1.10%
2022/23 $2,673,000 $160,380 $104,722 20.309% $21,268 $21,268 +5.53%
2021/22 $2,064,000 $123,840 $100,955 19.963% $20,154 $20,154 -0.37%

Permits for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/13/2018 Alteration type 2
09/01/2018 Alteration
01/17/2006 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 20 Shore Road Lane, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 85th St at SW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.654
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 St/Narrows Av
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.045