New York City  »  11209  »  85th St  »  235 85th St

235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 85th Street
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06024-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/29/2009
Purchase price $990,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,685

Lot & Building Information for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,448
Building dimensions 18 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1987
Frontage(s) 85 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 86 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,140, the tax amount paid for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $9,431. For the next year, the tax amount for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $9,685.

When was 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 05/29/2009 for $990,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2009 $990,000
01/06/2003 $770,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2023 - D
08/21/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023081600983001)
12/09/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023010400787001)
03/09/2015 - D
03/20/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015031700763003)
03/09/2015 - D
03/20/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015031700763002)
02/19/2015 - D
03/20/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015031700763001)
06/19/2009 - D
07/01/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009061900031001)
06/04/2009 - D
06/16/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009060400310001)
05/29/2009 - D
07/10/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009060100219002)
05/29/2009 - D
07/10/2009 - R
Deed
(2009060100219001)
02/05/2004 - D
04/08/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004022401778001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,431
Estimated property tax: $9,685
Tax assessor's market value: $1,369,000
Assessed value: $82,140
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,369,000 $82,140 $47,530 19.843% $9,713 $9,431 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,081,000 $64,860 $44,842 20.085% $9,276 $9,007 +1.16%
2023/24 $1,305,000 $78,300 $44,328 20.085% $9,184 $8,903 +4.08%
2022/23 $1,141,000 $68,460 $42,122 20.309% $8,851 $8,555 +6.02%
2021/22 $1,182,000 $70,920 $40,421 19.963% $8,357 $8,069 -2.64%

Permits for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 235 85th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 85th St at SW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.217
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/86 St
Line B37
Distance (miles) 0.094

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 185 Walter Kassenbrock 8 Yes Public K-5 576 0.12
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa NR No Private PK-8 226 0.11