New York City  »  11209  »  4th Ave  »  8913 4th Ave

8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8913 4th Avenue
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06066-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/30/2003
Purchase price $425,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,714

Lot & Building Information for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,648
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 81.75 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1899
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,564,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2003 $425,000

Title Documents for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2018 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019022200964001)
09/28/2018 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019022200949001)
09/25/2013 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2013092500207001)
10/14/2008 - R Initial UCC1
(2008100901214001)
06/16/2003 - R Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2003060501850002)
06/12/2003 - D
07/02/2003 - R
Initial UCC1
(2003061200291001)
05/30/2003 - D
06/16/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003060501850001)
05/30/2003 - D
06/16/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003060501567001)
07/24/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3460001286846)
07/27/1983 - R Mortgage
(3530000969853)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,040
Estimated property tax: $12,714
Tax assessor's market value: $1,564,000
Assessed value: $93,840

Assessment History for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,564,000 $93,840 $60,674 19.843% $12,040 $12,040 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,377,000 $82,620 $57,240 20.085% $11,497 $11,497 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,468,000 $88,080 $54,000 20.085% $10,846 $10,846 +0.02%
2022/23 $1,262,000 $75,720 $53,395 20.309% $10,844 $10,844 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,167,000 $70,020 $53,395 19.963% $10,659 $10,659 +0.17%

Permits for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/03/1998 Alteration type 2
02/03/1993 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.183
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 4 Av/90 St
Line S93
Distance (miles) 0.048

Neighbors for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 8913 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
440 88th St, Brooklyn 2,500 10/08/1986
412 89th St, Brooklyn 4,900 05/30/2003 $1,800,000
8904 5th Ave, Brooklyn 5,236 08/28/2018 $4,900,000
8910 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 08/01/2024 $1,596,888
416 89th St, Brooklyn 07/01/2014
8924 5th Ave, Brooklyn 11/14/1978
419 90th St, Brooklyn 18,335 06/23/1995
8801 4th Ave, Brooklyn 8,300 10/08/1986
426 89th St, Brooklyn 5,000 07/01/2014
8912 5th Ave, Brooklyn 06/30/2006
8915 4th Ave, Brooklyn 9,212 06/30/2006
415 89th St, Brooklyn 59,880 12/23/2004
429 89th St, Brooklyn 10,000 08/06/2021 $6,000,000
8802 5th Ave, Brooklyn 13,835 08/06/2021 $21,000,000
438 88th St, Brooklyn 2,500 02/08/1993
428 88th St, Brooklyn 7,500 10/08/1986
414 88th St, Brooklyn 9,100 10/08/1986
8813 4th Ave, Brooklyn 2,223 05/01/2018 $4,060,500
8901 4th Ave, Brooklyn 1,200 05/30/2003 $1,800,000
430 89th St, Brooklyn 10,000 12/10/2021 $3,600,000