New York City  »  11209  »  Ft Hamilton Pkwy  »  8853 Ft Hamilton Pkwy

8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway
Secondary address 557-567 90th St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06069-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/30/2016
Purchase price $995,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,016

Lot & Building Information for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,502
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100.08 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,362
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2020
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 557-567 90th St, Brooklyn, NY 11209
  • 8853 Fort Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11209
  • 8853 Rear Fort Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11209
  • 8853 Garage Fort Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11209

About 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209 has a total of 2,362 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,457,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2016 $995,000

Title Documents for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Deed
(2023102000642001)
05/22/2017 - D
06/05/2017 - R
Certificate
(2017052500224001)
05/17/2017 - D
06/05/2017 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2017052500224002)
12/09/2016 - D
12/16/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016121501059001)
11/30/2016 - D
12/22/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016120501278002)
11/30/2016 - D
12/22/2016 - R
Deed
(2016120501278001)
10/03/2016 - D
10/07/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016100300749001)
11/23/2005 - D
12/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005121201571001)
04/01/1998 - R Agreement
(3950005996295)
08/05/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3730001386373)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,016
Estimated property tax: $11,016
Tax assessor's market value: $1,457,000
Assessed value: $87,420

Assessment History for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,457,000 $87,420 $55,517 19.843% $11,016 $11,016 +3.01%
2024/25 $1,357,000 $81,420 $53,244 20.085% $10,694 $10,694 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,305,000 $78,300 $50,230 20.085% $10,089 $10,089 +8.80%
2022/23 $1,456,000 $87,360 $45,657 20.309% $9,272 $9,272 +4.51%
2021/22 $1,378,000 $82,680 $44,443 19.963% $8,872 $8,872 -5.14%

Permits for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/03/2022 Alteration
11/13/2020 Alteration
08/11/2020 Alteration
03/12/2020 Alteration type 2
12/13/2018 Alteration type 1
03/15/2017 Alteration type 2
03/15/2017 Alteration type 2
03/08/2017 Alteration type 2
04/28/2005 Alteration type 2
10/28/1994 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 93th St at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.238
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ft Hamilton Py/90 St
Line B70
Distance (miles) 0.019

Neighbors for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 8853 Ft Hamilton Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74 Gatling Pl, Brooklyn 119,400 01/01/2023
8811 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,784 02/05/2020 $770,000
8812 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 3,498 05/06/1981
8844 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,304 12/27/2013
8849 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 1,224 06/15/2004 $395,000
8801 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 4,338 02/28/1986
48 Gatling Pl, Brooklyn 1,749 10/13/2023
8842 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,304 09/08/1975
8840 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,304 04/08/2002
8836 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,304 05/03/2019
8846 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,304 12/27/2013
46 Gatling Pl, Brooklyn 1,749 05/29/2015 $857,000
61 Gelston Ave, Brooklyn 1,800 07/31/2025
8848 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,304 01/27/1989
44 Gatling Pl, Brooklyn 2,142 07/16/1987
8854 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,512 05/16/1986
8807 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,784 01/19/1989
8829 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 96,952
8805 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 3,976 05/27/2008
8852 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 2,304 11/16/1987