New York City  »  11209  »  91st St  »  417 91st St

417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 91st Street
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06082-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/03/2020
Purchase price $900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,234

Lot & Building Information for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,136
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 91 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 5 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,200, the tax amount paid for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $8,811. For the next year, the tax amount for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $9,234.

When was 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 04/03/2020 for $900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2020 $900,000
03/08/2016 $725,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2020 - D
07/21/2020 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2020072001006001)
04/21/2020 - D
04/29/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020042800635001)
04/03/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
Deed
(2020041600237001)
03/23/2016 - D
03/29/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016032800162001)
03/08/2016 - D
03/18/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016031100104002)
03/08/2016 - D
03/18/2016 - R
Deed
(2016031100104001)
03/06/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012030600094001)
02/14/2012 - D
03/09/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012022700372002)
02/14/2012 - D
03/09/2012 - R
Deed
(2012022700372001)
04/05/2002 - R Mortgage
(3750008351875)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,811
Estimated property tax: $9,234
Tax assessor's market value: $1,520,000
Assessed value: $91,200

Assessment History for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,520,000 $91,200 $44,406 19.843% $8,811 $8,811 +3.90%
2024/25 $1,319,000 $79,140 $42,223 20.085% $8,480 $8,480 +4.25%
2023/24 $1,363,000 $81,780 $40,500 20.085% $8,134 $8,134 +3.28%
2022/23 $1,230,000 $73,800 $38,782 20.309% $7,876 $7,876 +1.73%
2021/22 $988,000 $59,280 $38,782 19.963% $7,742 $7,742 +13.98%

Permits for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/18/2020 Alteration
09/04/2020 Alteration
07/17/2020 Alteration
06/22/2020 Alteration
06/15/2020 Alteration
06/15/2020 Alteration type 2
06/19/2018 Alteration
05/14/2018 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 93th St at SW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.13
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/89 St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.05

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Is 104 The Fort Hamilton School 7 Yes Public K-8 1,103 0.07
P.S. 264 Bay Ridge Elementary School For The Arts 7 No Public K-5 387 0.14
St Patrick School NR No Private PK-8 167 0.32
St Patrick School NR No Private PK-8 167 0.32
Visitation Academy NR No Private PK-8 114 0.39

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR No Private PK-8 167 0.32
Visitation Academy NR No Private PK-8 114 0.39
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.42
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.44

Nearest high schools

Fort Hamilton High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 3,925 0.78
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.42
Poly Prep Country Day School NR No Private PK-12 1,060 0.50
Fontbonne Hall Academy NR No Private 9-12 439 0.53
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.86

Neighbors for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 417 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9101 Shore Rd, Brooklyn 208,634
28 91st St, Brooklyn 2,550 08/23/2013
416 90th St, Brooklyn 12,500 12/30/1986
9010 5th Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 09/25/2003
9014 5th Ave, Brooklyn 13,050 12/23/2020 $8,190,000
405 91st St, Brooklyn 7,000 06/19/2013 $1,300,000
20 91st St, Brooklyn 3,388 09/08/2010 $855,000
40 91st St, Brooklyn 1,320 08/29/2020
42 91st St, Brooklyn 1,320 01/17/2001
9008 5th Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 06/06/2025
9006 5th Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 06/06/2025
38 91st St, Brooklyn 2,317 07/21/2022 $1,425,000
9004 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,648 01/10/2022 $1,900,000
34 91st St, Brooklyn 2,520 05/21/1992
419 91st St, Brooklyn 2,400 01/15/2024
9002 5th Ave, Brooklyn 7,665 09/07/1978
9001 4th Ave, Brooklyn 09/27/2002
9013 4th Ave, Brooklyn 5,479 06/13/2017
24 91st St, Brooklyn 2,550 10/03/2024
9020 5th Ave, Brooklyn 6,500 12/23/2020 $8,190,000