142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 142 91st Street |
| Secondary address | 142 Garage 91st St |
| Neighborhood | Bay Ridge |
| Zip code | 11209 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06084-0021 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 04/28/2021 |
| Purchase price | $1,100,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $11,261 |
Lot & Building Information for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,408 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Frontage(s) | 91 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Marine Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 1.44 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.43 Miles |
Other Property Data for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 142 Garage 91st St, Brooklyn, NY 11209
About 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $88,140, the tax amount paid for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $11,261. For the next year, the tax amount for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $11,261.
When was 142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 04/28/2021 for $1,100,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2021 | $1,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $11,261 |
| Estimated property tax: | $11,261 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,469,000 |
| Assessed value: | $88,140 |
Assessment History for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,469,000 | $88,140 | $56,753 | 19.843% | $11,261 | $11,261 | +1.09% |
| 2024/25 | $1,549,000 | $92,940 | $55,464 | 20.085% | $11,140 | $11,140 | +5.74% |
| 2023/24 | $1,549,000 | $92,940 | $52,454 | 20.085% | $10,535 | $10,535 | +4.02% |
| 2022/23 | $1,407,000 | $84,420 | $49,872 | 20.309% | $10,129 | $10,129 | +150.33% |
| 2021/22 | $1,412,000 | $84,720 | $20,267 | 19.963% | $9,441 | $4,046 | -5.60% |
Permits for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & 93th St at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.382 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Shore RD/91 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | X27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 185 Walter Kassenbrock | 8 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 576 | 0.26 |
| Visitation Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 114 | 0.06 |
| Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 226 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madeleine Brennan School (The) | 9 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,554 | 1.24 |
| Adelphi Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.32 |
| P.S. Is 104 The Fort Hamilton School | 7 | No | Public | K-8 | 1,103 | 0.46 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Hamilton High School | 4 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,925 | 0.47 |
| Fontbonne Hall Academy | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 439 | 0.48 |
| Poly Prep Country Day School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,060 | 0.83 |
| Bay Ridge Preparatory School | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 375 | 0.94 |
Neighbors for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 142 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 12/19/2005 | $875,000 |
| 168 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 12/11/2025 | $1,250,000 |
| 120 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 10/10/2013 | $920,000 |
| 150 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 03/18/2026 | |
| 162 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 02/08/1994 | |
| 136 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 08/13/2009 | $735,000 |
| 160 91st St, Brooklyn | 2,208 | 07/18/2019 | |
| 132 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 11/01/2024 | $1,450,000 |
| 118 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,700 | 07/15/2021 | |
| 144 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 09/22/2022 | $1,475,000 |
| 148 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 12/20/2021 | |
| 156 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 08/31/2006 | $895,000 |
| 9101 Colonial Rd, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 08/16/1995 | |
| 154 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 01/08/2016 | $1,250,000 |
| 138 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 12/05/2022 | |
| 9102 Ridge Blvd, Brooklyn | 2,208 | 06/27/2022 | $1,760,000 |
| 126 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 12/04/2018 | $1,465,000 |
| 124 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 08/31/1978 | |
| 130 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 05/02/2000 | |
| 114 91st St, Brooklyn | 1,408 | 07/22/1998 |