Hudson County  »  07032  »  Passaic Ave  »  55 Passaic Ave

55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 1
Lot 8.02
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 05/24/2025
Sale price $20,520,000
Property tax $65,450

Lot & Building Information for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 3.37
Year built 1953
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use District (MXD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 122,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $611,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2025 $20,520,000
02/10/2022 $7,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/2025 - D
11/24/2025 - R
Deed - Master - Deed - Master
07/18/2025 - R Easement
07/18/2025 - R Easement
05/28/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Deed - Master - Deed - Master
05/24/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
02/10/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
07/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $65,450
Market value $611,400

Assessment History for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $611,400 $611,400 10.705 $65,450 +1.31%
2023 $611,400 $611,400 10.567 $64,607 -40.86%
2022 $1,036,300 $1,036,300 10.542 $109,247 +0.54%
2021 $1,036,300 $1,036,300 10.485 $108,656 -0.05%
2020 $1,036,300 $1,036,300 10.49 $108,708 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Passaic Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 516 0.24
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 516 0.24
Perpetual Help Day Nursery NR Private PK-K 131 0.28
Perpetual Help Day Nursery NR Private PK-K 131 0.28
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.41
St Michael School NR Private K-8 288 0.44
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.45
Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.46

Nearest high schools

Technology High School 8 Public 9-12 665 0.32
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39