Hudson County  »  07032  »  Passaic Ave  »  8 Passaic Ave

8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 5
Lot 1
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 04/06/2017
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,506

Lot & Building Information for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $225,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2017 $895,000
10/10/1973 $20,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2017 - D
04/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/1973 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,506
Market value $225,900

Assessment History for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,900 $225,900 10.848 $24,506 +1.34%
2024 $225,900 $225,900 10.705 $24,183 +1.31%
2023 $225,900 $225,900 10.567 $23,871 +0.24%
2022 $225,900 $225,900 10.542 $23,814 -18.88%
2021 $280,000 $280,000 10.485 $29,358 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 8 Passaic Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 Johnston Ave, Kearny 2,229 11/13/2020 $1
140 Johnston Ave, Kearny 2,433 11/10/2016 $140,000
136 Johnston Ave, Kearny 1,241 02/28/2025 $71,075
10 Sheridan Ave, Kearny 2,857 07/03/2013 $325,000
142 Johnston Ave, Kearny 3,306 05/25/2010 $360,000
16 Passaic Ave, Kearny 04/18/2012 $1,178,709
23 Johnston Ave, Kearny 584 11/30/1983 $47,000
6 Lincoln Ave, Kearny 1,301 09/27/2012 $420,000
22 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 16,040 12/07/2015 $935,000