Hudson County  »  07032  »  Johnston Ave  »  51 Johnston Ave

51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 7
Lot 16
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 10/31/2002
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,799

Lot & Building Information for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 4,983
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 1920
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,983 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,200, the tax amount paid for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $13,798.

When was 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 10/31/2002 for $345,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2002 $345,000

Title Documents for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
10/31/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,799
Market value $127,200

Assessment History for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $127,200 $127,200 10.848 $13,799 +1.34%
2024 $127,200 $127,200 10.705 $13,617 +1.31%
2023 $127,200 $127,200 10.567 $13,441 +0.24%
2022 $127,200 $127,200 10.542 $13,409 +0.54%
2021 $127,200 $127,200 10.485 $13,337 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 51 Johnston Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Grant Ave, Kearny 1,590 01/13/1993 $23,000
18 Grant Ave, Kearny 2,234 01/31/2019 $1
29 Grant Ave, Kearny 1,874 03/27/1997 $105,500
28 Grant Ave, Kearny 1,120 10/27/2016 $159,000
34-38 Grant Ave, Kearny 07/11/2022 $190,000
41 Johnston Ave, Kearny 2,016 03/28/2017 $184,682
24 Grant Ave, Kearny 1,274 10/17/2017 $250,000
25 Grant Ave, Kearny 2,352 03/17/2017 $100
17 Grant Ave, Kearny 2,352 07/11/2007 $467
19 Grant Ave, Kearny 3,151 06/03/2003 $405,000