Hudson County  »  07032  »  Chestnut St  »  12 Chestnut St

12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 13
Lot 1
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Sale date 10/07/2019
Sale price $862,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,763

Lot & Building Information for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1905
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny

When was 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 built?

12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1905.

What is the assessed value of 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,300, the tax amount paid for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $22,053.

When was 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 10/07/2019 for $862,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2019 $862,000
07/28/2017 $1
03/04/2004 $575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/07/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/07/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2017 - D
08/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,763
Market value $203,300

Assessment History for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $203,300 $203,300 10.705 $21,763 +1.31%
2023 $203,300 $203,300 10.567 $21,483 +0.24%
2022 $203,300 $203,300 10.542 $21,432 +0.54%
2021 $203,300 $203,300 10.485 $21,316 -0.05%
2020 $203,300 $203,300 10.49 $21,326 +46.38%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,570
Median age 39
Average household income $102,794
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,756
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 12 Chestnut Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,584 07/27/1988 $187,000
30 Chestnut St, Kearny 1,606 12/15/1995 $80,000
34 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,169 12/23/2009 $266,000
86 Woodland Ave, Kearny 3,164 07/02/2021 $730,000
13 Chestnut St, Kearny 1,694
15 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,604 04/01/2017 $320,000
26 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,646 07/25/2007 $525,000
24 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,670 07/19/2002
129 Johnston Ave, Kearny 1,634 01/11/1980
131 Johnston Ave, Kearny 2,213