Hudson County  »  07032  »  Passaic Ave  »  232-274 Passaic Ave

232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 15
Lot 8.02
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 06/25/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $304,840

Lot & Building Information for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 60,000
Building class Store
Acreage 6.67
Year built 1981
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

How many square feet does 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 60,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,810,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2025 $1

Title Documents for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2025 - D
09/12/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
11/06/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/06/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2021 - R Easement
07/26/2021 - R
05/07/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $304,840
Market value $2,810,100

Assessment History for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,810,100 $2,810,100 10.848 $304,840 +1.34%
2024 $2,810,100 $2,810,100 10.705 $300,821 +1.31%
2023 $2,810,100 $2,810,100 10.567 $296,943 +0.24%
2022 $2,810,100 $2,810,100 10.542 $296,241 +0.54%
2021 $2,810,100 $2,810,100 10.485 $294,639 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 232-274 Passaic Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Lindsay Ln, Kearny 1,814 09/03/1999 $200,000
17 Lindsay Ln, Kearny 2,520 09/13/1993 $240,000
1-5 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 08/11/2020 $1,300,000
145 Johnston Ave, Kearny 4,908 05/30/2007 $560,000
3 Lindsay Ln, Kearny 2,415 11/22/2019 $610,000
5 Lindsay Ln, Kearny 1,798 03/03/2023 $485,000
11 Lindsay Ln, Kearny 1,882 12/26/2025 $1
60 Passaic Ave, Kearny 08/06/2021 $1
15 Lindsay Ln, Kearny 1,914 07/20/2010 $360,000