Hudson County  »  07032  »  Maple St  »  54 Maple St

54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Maple Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 18
Lot 1
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Maple Street, Kearny

Sale date 06/29/1995
Sale price $193,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,326

Lot & Building Information for 54 Maple Street, Kearny

Building sqft 1,956
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 Maple Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 54 Maple Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Maple Street, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,800, the tax amount paid for 54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $11,477.

When was 54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 06/29/1995 for $193,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Maple Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Maple Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/1995 $193,000

Title Documents for 54 Maple Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Maple Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Maple Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,326
Market value $105,800

Assessment History for 54 Maple Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Maple Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $105,800 $105,800 10.705 $11,326 +1.31%
2023 $105,800 $105,800 10.567 $11,180 +0.24%
2022 $105,800 $105,800 10.542 $11,153 +0.54%
2021 $105,800 $105,800 10.485 $11,093 -0.05%
2020 $105,800 $105,800 10.49 $11,098 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Maple Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Maple Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 516 0.13
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 516 0.13
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.25
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.30
Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.53
East Newark Middle School NR Public 6-8 73 0.62

Nearest high schools

Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.19
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.25
Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 0.59
Technology High School 8 Public 9-12 665 0.67

Neighbors for 54 Maple Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 54 Maple Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63-69 Kearny Ave, Kearny 7,257 08/12/2005 $400,000
64 Maple St, Kearny 983 06/05/2000 $128,000
66 Maple St, Kearny 966 05/20/2015 $1
39 Woodland Ave, Kearny 2,262 01/30/2009 $260,000
51 Maple St, Kearny 2,134 02/16/2000 $167,500
53 Maple St, Kearny 2,134 12/16/2021 $550,000
73 Rose St, Kearny 2,257 12/14/2021 $413,000
75 Kearny Ave, Kearny 03/22/2024 $1
58 Maple St, Kearny 1,185 07/28/2017 $301,000
47 Woodland Ave, Kearny 1,844 02/14/2020 $230,000
60 Maple St, Kearny 1,956 03/07/1994 $165,000
71 Rose St, Kearny 1,436 08/11/1998 $115,000
37 Woodland Ave, Kearny 2,262 08/09/2024 $635,000
57 Maple St, Kearny 3,168 02/22/2024 $760,000
74 Maple St, Kearny 1,584 03/25/2021 $1
41 Woodland Ave, Kearny 1,844 10/26/2020 $250,000
77 Kearny Ave, Kearny 04/18/1994 $110,000
43 Woodland Ave, Kearny 1,844 02/27/2004 $250,000
45 Woodland Ave, Kearny 1,844 03/27/2014 $255,000
49 Woodland Ave, Kearny 2,112 08/02/2001