Hudson County  »  07032  »  Windsor St  »  24 Windsor St

24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Windsor Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 31
Lot 8
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny

Sale date 01/09/2025
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,262

Lot & Building Information for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Windsor Street, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $11,412.

When was 24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 01/09/2025 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2025 $680,000
10/30/2015 $386,000
12/17/2001 $257,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
01/09/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
10/30/2015 - D
11/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,262
Market value $105,200

Assessment History for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $105,200 $105,200 10.705 $11,262 +1.31%
2023 $105,200 $105,200 10.567 $11,116 +0.24%
2022 $105,200 $105,200 10.542 $11,090 +0.54%
2021 $105,200 $105,200 10.485 $11,030 -0.05%
2020 $105,200 $105,200 10.49 $11,035 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Windsor Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.13
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.13
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 516 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.13
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.62
Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.68
Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.79

Nearest high schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.13
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.16