Hudson County  »  07032  »  Brighton Ave  »  111 Brighton Ave

111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 34
Lot 13
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 01/07/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,928

Lot & Building Information for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 2,136
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.095
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,300, the tax amount paid for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $8,927.

When was 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 01/07/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2005 $1
12/21/2000 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2020 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2030
01/07/2005 - D
02/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,928
Market value $82,300

Assessment History for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $82,300 $82,300 10.848 $8,928 +1.34%
2024 $82,300 $82,300 10.705 $8,810 +1.31%
2023 $82,300 $82,300 10.567 $8,697 +0.24%
2022 $82,300 $82,300 10.542 $8,676 +0.54%
2021 $82,300 $82,300 10.485 $8,629 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Brighton Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.15
Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.15
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.32
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.32
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.32
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33
Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.64
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.70
Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.76

Nearest high schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.32
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33
Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 0.37