Hudson County  »  07032  »  Quincy Ave  »  71 Quincy Ave

71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 69
Lot 35
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 12/11/2019
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,306

Lot & Building Information for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 7,298
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 64.582
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1920 and has a total of 7,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,000, the tax amount paid for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $18,550.

When was 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 12/11/2019 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2019 $620,000
10/24/2001 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2019 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/11/2019 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
10/24/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,306
Market value $171,000

Assessment History for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $171,000 $171,000 10.705 $18,306 +1.31%
2023 $171,000 $171,000 10.567 $18,070 +0.24%
2022 $171,000 $171,000 10.542 $18,027 +0.54%
2021 $171,000 $171,000 10.485 $17,929 -0.05%
2020 $171,000 $171,000 10.49 $17,938 -0.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,570
Median age 39
Average household income $102,794
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,756
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 71 Quincy Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
548 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 2,012 09/23/1993 $168,000
536 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 2,990 03/09/2001
544 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 3,056 02/04/1986 $188,000
78 Pavonia Ave, Kearny 2,110 03/11/2015 $280,000
70 Pavonia Ave, Kearny 1,252 06/25/2025 $1
65 Quincy Ave, Kearny 4,292 03/12/2003 $470,100
530 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 1,680 03/23/2004 $410,000
556 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 2,758 02/18/2022 $545,000
77 Quincy Ave, Kearny 3,023 12/30/2020 $280,000
449 Kearny Ave, Kearny 4,792 12/02/1996
76 Pavonia Ave, Kearny 1,428 11/08/2021 $405,000
64 Pavonia Ave, Kearny 1,284 08/31/1981 $55,000
82 Pavonia Ave, Kearny 3,080 07/06/2023 $397,500
74 Pavonia Ave, Kearny 2,178 08/16/2012 $296,000
67 Quincy Ave, Kearny 2,866 07/16/2001 $232,000
61 Quincy Ave, Kearny 976 12/04/2019 $310,000
550-552 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 2,736
68 Pavonia Ave, Kearny 1,903 12/05/2024 $1
69 Quincy Ave, Kearny 3,352 11/17/2023 $725,000
475-477 Kearny Ave, Kearny 1,072 07/06/2023 $927,500