Hudson County  »  07032  »  Passaic Ave  »  574 Passaic Ave

574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 74
Lot 3
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 08/17/2017
Sale price $245,000
Property tax $9,046

Lot & Building Information for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 1,716
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.123
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,500, the tax amount paid for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $9,166.

When was 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 08/17/2017 for $245,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2017 $245,000
10/30/1978 $53,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,046
Market value $84,500

Assessment History for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $84,500 $84,500 10.705 $9,046 +1.31%
2023 $84,500 $84,500 10.567 $8,929 +0.24%
2022 $84,500 $84,500 10.542 $8,908 +0.54%
2021 $84,500 $84,500 10.485 $8,860 -0.05%
2020 $84,500 $84,500 10.49 $8,864 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574 Passaic Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.41
Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.41
Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.50
Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.50
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.41
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.46
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.51
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.52
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.59

Nearest high schools

Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 0.64
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.64
Christ the King Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 0 0.66