Hudson County  »  07032  »  Lafayette Pl  »  11 Lafayette Pl

11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 79
Lot 14.02
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny

Sale date 08/29/2006
Sale price $603,000
Property tax $15,897

Lot & Building Information for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny

• • Improvements for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032?

11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,500, the tax amount paid for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $16,109.

When was 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 08/29/2006 for $603,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2006 $603,000
12/15/2000 $291,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,897
Market value $148,500

Assessment History for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $148,500 $148,500 10.705 $15,897 +1.31%
2023 $148,500 $148,500 10.567 $15,692 +0.24%
2022 $148,500 $148,500 10.542 $15,655 +0.54%
2021 $148,500 $148,500 10.485 $15,570 -0.05%
2020 $148,500 $148,500 10.49 $15,578 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.23
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.24
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.24
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.40
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.22
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.23
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.24
Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.72
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.87

Nearest high schools

Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 0.72
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 0.94
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.94
Christ the King Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 0 0.96
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 1.09

Neighbors for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 11 Lafayette Place, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Franklin Pl, Kearny 2,733 07/15/2002 $220,000
10 Locust Ave, Kearny 1,882 11/14/2013 $10
662 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 3,768 08/16/2017 $312,000
656 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 3,518 09/30/2020 $1
29 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 1,393 10/18/1995 $180,000
20 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 1,742 02/11/2011 $350,000
28 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 1,653 09/04/1985 $80,000
21 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 1,480 06/02/2021 $430,000
24 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 1,256 02/22/1995 $155,000
10 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 2,142 04/10/1986 $154,000
14-16 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 2,054 06/25/2015 $310,000
30 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 1,838 09/28/2006 $325,000
39 Midland Ave, Kearny 1,674 05/03/2002
15 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 2,112
27 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 1,841
41 Midland Ave, Kearny 1,726 03/16/2020 $459,000
35 Midland Ave, Kearny 1,428 09/30/2003 $320,000
19 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 1,764 10/27/2016 $275,000
25 Lafayette Pl, Kearny 1,844 06/20/2011 $1
650 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 1,478 03/31/1993 $165,000