Hudson County  »  07032  »  Kearny Ave  »  583 Kearny Ave

583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 81
Lot 12
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 11/04/2008
Sale price $785,714
Arm's length
Property tax $60,478

Lot & Building Information for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 7,566
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.274
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 7,566 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $557,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2008 $785,714
11/04/2008 $1
03/26/1996 $635,544
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2020 - D Mortgage
11/04/2008 - D
12/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2008 - D
12/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $60,478
Market value $557,500

Assessment History for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $557,500 $557,500 10.848 $60,478 +1.34%
2024 $557,500 $557,500 10.705 $59,680 +1.31%
2023 $557,500 $557,500 10.567 $58,911 +0.24%
2022 $557,500 $557,500 10.542 $58,772 +0.54%
2021 $557,500 $557,500 10.485 $58,454 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 583 Kearny Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
680 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 2,501 02/20/2020 $425,000
15 Locust Ave, Kearny 3,056 01/26/2022 $1
17 Locust Ave, Kearny 2,190 06/15/2017 $437,500
28 Franklin Pl, Kearny 2,122 06/26/1987 $122,000
23 Locust Ave, Kearny 1,938 05/01/2007 $325,000
733 Passaic Ave, Kearny
25 Locust Ave, Kearny 2,236 02/16/2023 $700,000
601 Kearny Ave, Kearny 11/29/2012 $1
9 Locust Ave, Kearny 1,297
676 Belgrove Dr, Kearny 4,036 06/07/1976 $60,000