Hudson County  »  07032  »  Hillcrest Rd  »  30 Hillcrest Rd

30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 92
Lot 1
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny

Sale date 12/07/2010
Sale price $385,000
Property tax $12,268

Lot & Building Information for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny

Building sqft 2,263
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1892
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny

• • Improvements for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032?

30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1892 and has a total of 2,263 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,600, the tax amount paid for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $12,431.

When was 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 12/07/2010 for $385,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2010 $385,000

Title Documents for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2010 - D
12/13/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,268
Market value $114,600

Assessment History for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $114,600 $114,600 10.705 $12,268 +1.31%
2023 $114,600 $114,600 10.567 $12,110 +0.24%
2022 $114,600 $114,600 10.542 $12,081 +0.54%
2021 $114,600 $114,600 10.485 $12,016 -0.05%
2020 $114,600 $114,600 10.49 $12,022 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.19
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.19
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.35
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.36
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.35
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.36
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.38
Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.85
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.92

Nearest high schools

Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 0.92
Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.03
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 1.03
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 1.04
Christ the King Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 0 1.05

Neighbors for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 30 Hillcrest Road, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 Laurel Ave, Kearny 2,502 07/02/1996 $100,000
659 Kearny Ave, Kearny 04/19/2004
55 Washington Ave, Kearny 2,994 04/11/2019 $1
59 Washington Ave, Kearny 2,870 09/28/1990 $205,000
65 Washington Ave, Kearny 2,956 12/03/2020 $251,038
118 Laurel Ave, Kearny 2,118 06/29/2021 $1
663 Kearny Ave, Kearny
100 Laurel Ave, Kearny 1,725 10/22/2025 $570,000
104 Laurel Ave, Kearny 3,014 05/24/2019 $185,000
69 Washington Ave, Kearny 2,212 06/27/1989 $165,000
33 Hillcrest Rd, Kearny 1,120
34 Hillcrest Rd, Kearny 1,602 05/24/2023 $1
96 Laurel Ave, Kearny 1,944 11/25/2009 $330,000
108 Laurel Ave, Kearny 3,352 05/02/2025 $1
31 Hillcrest Rd, Kearny 1,148 08/20/2004 $265,000
51 Washington Ave, Kearny 1,354 04/28/2015 $260,000
75 Washington Ave, Kearny 1,200
79 Washington Ave, Kearny 4,340 02/20/2010 $100
110 Laurel Ave, Kearny 2,834 06/16/2023 $645,000
47 Washington Ave, Kearny 2,115 01/20/1989 $205,000