Hudson County  »  07032  »  Stewart Ave  »  44 Stewart Ave

44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 97
Lot 13
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 07/22/2008
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,825

Lot & Building Information for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 2,341
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.113
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,341 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,800, the tax amount paid for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $12,995.

When was 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 07/22/2008 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2008 $390,000

Title Documents for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2025
07/22/2008 - D
08/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,825
Market value $119,800

Assessment History for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $119,800 $119,800 10.705 $12,825 +1.31%
2023 $119,800 $119,800 10.567 $12,659 +0.24%
2022 $119,800 $119,800 10.542 $12,629 +0.54%
2021 $119,800 $119,800 10.485 $12,561 -0.05%
2020 $119,800 $119,800 10.49 $12,567 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Stewart Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.20
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.20
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.60
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.60
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.60
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.60
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.63
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.72
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.87

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.89
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.03
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 1.04