Hudson County  »  07032  »  Stewart Ave  »  1 Stewart Ave

1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 98
Lot 1
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 11/01/1999
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,316

Lot & Building Information for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 1,624
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $10,316.

When was 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 11/01/1999 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/1999 $140,000

Title Documents for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2024 - D Mortgage
04/19/2022 - D Mortgage
10/16/2020 - D Mortgage
07/11/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,316
Market value $95,100

Assessment History for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $95,100 $95,100 10.848 $10,316 +1.34%
2024 $95,100 $95,100 10.705 $10,180 +1.31%
2023 $95,100 $95,100 10.567 $10,049 +0.24%
2022 $95,100 $95,100 10.542 $10,025 +0.54%
2021 $95,100 $95,100 10.485 $9,971 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.29
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.29
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.59
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.63
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.63

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.63
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.68
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.68
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.71
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.81

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.91
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 1.00
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 1.00
Christ the King Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 0 1.02
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.03

Neighbors for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 1 Stewart Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
834 Passaic Ave, Kearny 1,624 09/28/2023 $459,000
33 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 1,872 05/22/2025 $10
23 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 1,214 04/30/1999 $179,000
6 Bayard Ave, Kearny 1,843 11/27/1992 $155,000
8 Bayard Ave, Kearny 1,728 07/24/1995
12 Bayard Ave, Kearny 1,561 06/30/2015 $345,000
13 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 1,216 09/03/2025 $601,000
830 Passaic Ave, Kearny 1,624 07/09/1987 $150,000
840 Passaic Ave, Kearny 1,624 07/18/1995 $135,000
7 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 1,528 11/04/1997 $148,000
9 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 1,898 06/11/2014 $275,000
15 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 1,214
29 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 2,140 03/29/1999
19 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 1,214 01/18/2006 $369,900
25 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 2,026 09/29/2021 $475,000
10 Bayard Ave, Kearny 2,175
16 Bayard Ave, Kearny 1,497 03/24/2014 $287,000
3 Magnolia Ave, Kearny 1,788 04/11/2000 $135,000
14 Bayard Ave, Kearny 1,803 02/11/2014 $350,000
18 Bayard Ave, Kearny 1,483 12/15/2020 $1