Hudson County  »  07032  »  Pleasant Pl  »  66 Pleasant Pl

66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 108
Lot 1
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny

Sale date 01/12/2020
Sale price $10
Property tax $18,734

Lot & Building Information for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny

Building sqft 3,727
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny

• • Improvements for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032?

66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,727 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $18,984.

When was 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 01/12/2020 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2020 $10
09/04/2018 $302,000
04/23/2018 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/17/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2036
05/19/2020 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2035
01/12/2020 - D
06/26/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
09/04/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,734
Market value $175,000

Assessment History for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $175,000 $175,000 10.705 $18,734 -20.75%
2023 $223,700 $223,700 10.567 $23,638 +0.24%
2022 $223,700 $223,700 10.542 $23,582 +0.54%
2021 $223,700 $223,700 10.485 $23,455 -0.05%
2020 $223,700 $223,700 10.49 $23,466 +50.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Pleasant Place, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.21
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.21
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.44
Susan B. Anthony Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 293 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.67
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.69
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.69
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.72
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.74

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.69
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.84