Hudson County  »  07032  »  Kearny Ave  »  799 Kearny Ave

799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 109
Lot 9
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 06/28/2005
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,094

Lot & Building Information for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 3,984
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1915
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Community Business (C-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,700, the tax amount paid for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $13,093.

When was 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 06/28/2005 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2005 $450,000
03/25/2002 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,094
Market value $120,700

Assessment History for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $120,700 $120,700 10.848 $13,094 +1.34%
2024 $120,700 $120,700 10.705 $12,921 +1.31%
2023 $120,700 $120,700 10.567 $12,754 +0.24%
2022 $120,700 $120,700 10.542 $12,724 +0.54%
2021 $120,700 $120,700 10.485 $12,655 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.20
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.20
Susan B. Anthony Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 293 0.39
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.65
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.66
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.66
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.69
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.72

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.66
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.83
Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 1.27
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 1.30
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 1.30

Neighbors for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 799 Kearny Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96-98 Pleasant Pl, Kearny 2,016 05/07/2004 $360,000
108 Pleasant Pl, Kearny 2,027 07/18/2025 $740,000
12 Elizabeth Ave, Kearny 1,580 07/19/2024 $405,000
68 Grand Pl, Kearny 2,138 12/08/2021 $510,000
104 Pleasant Pl, Kearny 1,980 02/23/2024 $515,000
809-815 Kearny Ave, Kearny 2,184 11/16/2013 $350,000
795-797 Kearny Ave, Kearny 1,760 12/01/2020 $1
20-24 Elizabeth Ave, Kearny 2,668 05/17/2018 $260,000
805 Kearny Ave, Kearny 3,180 08/02/2014 $1
102 Pleasant Pl, Kearny 1,826 02/21/2023 $418,000
789 Kearny Ave, Kearny 2,138 09/09/2021 $600,000
74 Grand Pl, Kearny 2,442 04/04/2025 $532,541
13 Bennett Ave, Kearny 2,372 04/29/2026 $1
793 Kearny Ave, Kearny 09/28/1987 $175,000
58 Grand Pl, Kearny 2,412 11/05/1993 $125,000
18 Elizabeth Ave, Kearny 1,614 11/30/2017 $310,000
801 Kearny Ave, Kearny 3,552 01/10/2000 $155,000
82 Grand Pl, Kearny 3,612 01/05/2012 $340,000
64 Grand Pl, Kearny 2,040 06/16/2022 $599,000
9 Bennett Ave, Kearny 1,687 09/03/2009 $320,000