936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 112 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | Manor Section |
Sales & Tax Overview for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
| Sale date | 12/14/2020 |
| Sale price | $1,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,977 |
Lot & Building Information for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
| Building sqft | 400 |
| Building class | Restaurant-Fast Food (641) |
| Acreage | 0.458 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
- • Improvements for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
This Restaurant-Fast Food (641) located at 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,750.
What is the year built & the current market value of 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $156,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,977 |
| Market value | $156,500 |
Assessment History for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $156,500 | $156,500 | 10.848 | $16,977 | +1.34% |
| 2024 | $156,500 | $156,500 | 10.705 | $16,753 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $156,500 | $156,500 | 10.567 | $16,537 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $156,500 | $156,500 | 10.542 | $16,498 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $156,500 | $156,500 | 10.485 | $16,409 | -0.05% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 40,614 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $101,127 |
| Family households | 72.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,751 |
| Owner occupied units | 42.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.63 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $463,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $451,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny
Here are the neighbors for 936-940 Passaic Avenue, Kearny.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Webster Ave, Kearny | 1,652 | 09/09/2003 | $310,000 |
| 19 Webster Ave, Kearny | 1,724 | 04/30/2001 | $200,000 |
| 11 Seeley Ave, Kearny | 2,642 | 09/09/2005 | $425,000 |
| 942-946 Passaic Ave, Kearny | 04/27/2005 | $850,000 | |
| 37-43 Seeley Ave, Kearny | 3,531 | 11/01/2011 | $365,000 |