77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 119 |
| Lot | 36 |
| Neighborhood | Manor Section |
Sales & Tax Overview for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/29/2022 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,816 |
Lot & Building Information for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny
| Building sqft | 3,278 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.213 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny
77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,278 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $145,800, the tax amount paid for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $15,816.
When was 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 03/29/2022 for $600,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,816 |
| Market value | $145,800 |
Assessment History for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $145,800 | $145,800 | 10.848 | $15,816 | +1.34% |
| 2024 | $145,800 | $145,800 | 10.705 | $15,608 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $145,800 | $145,800 | 10.567 | $15,407 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $145,800 | $145,800 | 10.542 | $15,370 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $145,800 | $145,800 | 10.485 | $15,287 | -0.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 441 | 0.25 |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 441 | 0.25 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 179 | 0.41 |
| Susan B. Anthony Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 293 | 0.47 |
| Susan B. Anthony Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 293 | 0.47 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Of Peace Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 239 | 0.66 |
| Veterans Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 483 | 0.71 |
| Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 846 | 0.73 |
| St. Stephen School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 213 | 0.73 |
| St. Peter Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 148 | 0.78 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen of Peace High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.68 |
| North Arlington High School | 4 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 584 | 0.82 |
| Christ The King Prepatory School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 210 | 1.24 |
| Newark School Of Fashion & Design | NR | Public | 9 | 156 | 1.24 |
| Christ the King Preparatory School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.25 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny
Here are the neighbors for 77-79 Pleasant Place, Kearny.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 73 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 1,380 | 09/16/2020 | $573,000 |
| 7 W Bennett Ave, Kearny | 1,043 | 07/13/1992 | $130,000 |
| 117 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,172 | 11/13/2014 | $450,000 |
| 11 W Bennett Ave, Kearny | 1,572 | 10/11/2012 | $1 |
| 113 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,340 | 09/14/1990 | |
| 124-128 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,382 | 04/01/1964 | |
| 130-134 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,392 | 08/10/2000 | |
| 140 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,590 | 01/04/2012 | $310,000 |
| 146 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 1,751 | 06/01/2023 | $1 |
| 105 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,934 | 05/31/1991 | $225,000 |
| 111 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,160 | ||
| 65-71 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,752 | ||
| 81-83 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 1,616 | 07/22/1988 | $150,000 |
| 85 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 3,328 | 03/15/2024 | $775,000 |
| 93 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,926 | 05/16/2020 | $10 |
| 136 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,079 | 09/25/2009 | $100 |
| 101 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 4,175 | 07/28/1994 | $287,000 |
| 125 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,184 | 10/27/2017 | $10 |
| 150 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 2,040 | 04/19/2014 | $10 |
| 123 Pleasant Pl, Kearny | 1,702 | 11/30/2004 | $427,000 |