Hudson County  »  07032  »  Grand Pl  »  123 Grand Pl

123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Grand Place, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 120
Lot 10
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Grand Place, Kearny

Sale date 10/28/2022
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,402

Lot & Building Information for 123 Grand Place, Kearny

Building sqft 2,108
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1984
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 123 Grand Place, Kearny

• • Improvements for 123 Grand Place, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Grand Place, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032?

123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,200, the tax amount paid for 123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $16,402.

When was 123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 10/28/2022 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Grand Place, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Grand Place, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2022 $670,000
06/13/2014 $1
02/20/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 123 Grand Place, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 Grand Place, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
10/28/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
03/02/2021 - D Mortgage
06/13/2014 - D
07/01/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2014 - D
02/28/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2013 - D
07/24/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Grand Place, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Grand Place, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,402
Market value $151,200

Assessment History for 123 Grand Place, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Grand Place, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $151,200 $151,200 10.848 $16,402 +1.34%
2024 $151,200 $151,200 10.705 $16,186 +5.49%
2023 $145,200 $145,200 10.567 $15,343 +0.24%
2022 $145,200 $145,200 10.542 $15,307 +0.54%
2021 $145,200 $145,200 10.485 $15,224 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Grand Place, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Grand Place, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.30
Susan B. Anthony Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 293 0.33
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.37
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.50
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.55
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.84
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.84
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.87

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.52
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.67