Hudson County  »  07032  »  Elizabeth Ave  »  35 Elizabeth Ave

35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 121
Lot 18
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 01/12/2021
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,282

Lot & Building Information for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 1,801
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.108
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,801 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $11,281.

When was 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 01/12/2021 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2021 $435,000
04/07/2010 $326,000
12/01/2004 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/12/2021 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
04/07/2010 - D
04/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2004 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,282
Market value $104,000

Assessment History for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $104,000 $104,000 10.848 $11,282 +1.34%
2024 $104,000 $104,000 10.705 $11,133 +1.31%
2023 $104,000 $104,000 10.567 $10,990 +0.24%
2022 $104,000 $104,000 10.542 $10,964 +3.94%
2021 $100,600 $100,600 10.485 $10,548 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.30
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 441 0.30
Susan B. Anthony Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 293 0.32
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 179 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.54
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.59
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.77
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.77
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.83

Nearest high schools

Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.56
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.72
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 1.38
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 1.38
Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 1.38

Neighbors for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 35 Elizabeth Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
849 Kearny Ave, Kearny 05/16/2023 $568,050
856 Kearny Ave, Kearny 4,700 08/30/2016 $358,000
841 Kearny Ave, Kearny 08/31/1999 $269,000
843 Kearny Ave, Kearny 2,592 10/13/2017 $590,000
854 Kearny Ave, Kearny 6,480 10/10/2013 $10
858 Kearny Ave, Kearny 07/28/2022 $612,000
864-868 Kearny Ave, Kearny
232 Belleville Tpke, Kearny 3,132 04/03/2024 $10
847 Kearny Ave, Kearny 03/31/1993 $200,000
853 Kearny Ave, Kearny 09/15/2022 $640,000
855 Kearny Ave, Kearny 7,600 09/28/2001 $650,000
862 Kearny Ave, Kearny
236 Belleville Tpke, Kearny 1,050 02/19/2025 $325,000
845 Kearny Ave, Kearny 3,432 07/29/2021 $650,000
212 Belleville Tpke, Kearny
839 Kearny Ave, Kearny 2,690 04/17/2003 $1
29-31 Elizabeth Ave, Kearny 1,376
230 Belleville Tpke, Kearny 2,276 02/18/2004 $249,900
238 Belleville Tpke, Kearny 3,636 01/17/2014 $570,000
861 Kearny Ave, Kearny 6,160 02/13/2008 $900,000