Hudson County  »  07032  »  Kearny Ave  »  844 Kearny Ave

844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 123
Lot 3
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 09/21/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $23,540

Lot & Building Information for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 8,550
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1915
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

How many square feet does 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 8,550 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $217,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2009 $1
08/22/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2009 - D
10/07/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,540
Market value $217,000

Assessment History for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $217,000 $217,000 10.848 $23,540 +1.34%
2024 $217,000 $217,000 10.705 $23,230 +1.31%
2023 $217,000 $217,000 10.567 $22,930 +0.24%
2022 $217,000 $217,000 10.542 $22,876 +0.54%
2021 $217,000 $217,000 10.485 $22,752 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 844 Kearny Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Van Cortlandt Pl, Kearny 1,320 08/06/1999 $140,000
117 Morgan Pl, Kearny 1,865 10/10/1974 $38,500
69 Elizabeth Ave, Kearny 3,093 06/27/1997 $148,000
67 Elizabeth Ave, Kearny 1,345 12/13/2017 $280,000
19 Van Cortland Pl, Kearny 1,552 08/12/2009 $275,000
25 Van Cortland Pl, Kearny 2,300 02/21/2012 $1
842 Kearny Ave, Kearny 01/20/2023 $505,000
11 Van Cortland Pl, Kearny 1,872 10/18/2011 $220,000
15 Van Cortland Pl, Kearny 3,616