New York City  »  11209  »  Barwell Ter  »  9702 Barwell Ter

9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9702 Barwell Terrace
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06126-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/15/2017
Purchase price $745,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,084

Lot & Building Information for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 650
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 21.67 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,264
Building dimensions 20.67 ft x 21.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2017
Frontage(s) Barwell Terrace (narrow)
Nearest wide street 3 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,800, the tax amount paid for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $4,865. For the next year, the tax amount for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $5,084.

When was 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 05/15/2017 for $745,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2017 $745,000

Title Documents for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2017 - D
06/02/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017051800938001)
05/15/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2017110101283001)
05/15/2017 - D
05/18/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017051700392002)
05/15/2017 - D
05/18/2017 - R
Deed
(2017051700392001)
11/11/2014 - D
12/11/2014 - R
Deed
(2014120300222001)
02/07/2006 - D
04/10/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006030702240001)
11/12/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3290005843629)
09/26/1997 - R Deed
(3730005773373)
07/15/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3210005691421)
06/13/1989 - R Agreement
(3710001460571)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,866
Estimated property tax: $5,084
Tax assessor's market value: $1,080,000
Assessed value: $64,800

Assessment History for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,080,000 $64,800 $24,522 19.843% $4,866 $4,866 +3.18%
2024/25 $1,004,000 $60,240 $23,480 20.085% $4,716 $4,716 +4.54%
2023/24 $951,000 $57,060 $22,461 20.085% $4,511 $4,511 -0.51%
2022/23 $1,007,000 $60,420 $22,328 20.309% $4,535 $4,535 +6.37%
2021/22 $1,054,000 $63,240 $21,354 19.963% $4,263 $4,263 -0.87%

Permits for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/12/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$816
7.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 95th St at SW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.117
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/97 St
Line B37
Distance (miles) 0.056

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Is 104 The Fort Hamilton School 7 Yes Public K-8 1,103 0.31
St Patrick School NR No Private PK-8 167 0.12
St Patrick School NR No Private PK-8 167 0.12
P.S. 264 Bay Ridge Elementary School For The Arts 7 No Public K-5 387 0.44
Visitation Academy NR No Private PK-8 114 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR No Private PK-8 167 0.12
Visitation Academy NR No Private PK-8 114 0.44
Poly Prep Country Day School NR No Private PK-12 1,060 0.47
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.63

Nearest high schools

Fort Hamilton High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 3,925 0.88
Fontbonne Hall Academy NR No Private 9-12 439 0.20
Poly Prep Country Day School NR No Private PK-12 1,060 0.47
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.63
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 1.18

Neighbors for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 9702 Barwell Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
358 97th St, Brooklyn 2,080 02/05/2016 $905,000
324 97th St, Brooklyn 1,104 04/08/1982
9719 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 4,500 10/19/2010
344 97th St, Brooklyn 4,284 05/15/2025 $1,210,000
360 97th St, Brooklyn 4,215 01/19/1990
316 97th St, Brooklyn 2,791 04/17/1996
318 97th St, Brooklyn 2,791 05/17/2021 $1,220,000
9715 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 4,500 10/19/2022
342 97th St, Brooklyn 3,811 08/28/2024 $1,750,000
322 97th St, Brooklyn 2,791 06/30/2025 $1,400,000
9711 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 10,650 03/26/2026 $2,300,000
9701 Barwell Ter, Brooklyn 804 07/10/2006
348 97th St, Brooklyn 4,158 03/17/2025
356 97th St, Brooklyn 1,960 08/21/2024 $1,325,000
340 97th St, Brooklyn 1,260 01/13/2023 $895,000
354 97th St, Brooklyn 1,960 08/07/2023
9717 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 4,500 07/15/2023
352 97th St, Brooklyn 2,080 06/07/1986
326 97th St, Brooklyn 840 07/16/2020