Hudson County  »  07032  »  Elm St  »  654 Elm St

654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 654 Elm Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 145
Lot 1
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 654 Elm Street, Kearny

Property tax $71,456

Lot & Building Information for 654 Elm Street, Kearny

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 87.581
Year built 1925
Units 33
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 654 Elm Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 654 Elm Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 654 Elm Street, Kearny

When was 654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 built?

654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1925.

What is the assessed value of 654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $667,500, the tax amount paid for 654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $72,410.

When was 654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold?

654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 07/08/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 33 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 654 Elm Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 654 Elm Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 654 Elm Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 654 Elm Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 654 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $71,456
Market value $667,500

Assessment History for 654 Elm Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 654 Elm Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $667,500 $667,500 10.705 $71,456 +1.31%
2023 $667,500 $667,500 10.567 $70,535 +0.24%
2022 $667,500 $667,500 10.542 $70,368 +0.54%
2021 $667,500 $667,500 10.485 $69,987 -0.05%
2020 $667,500 $667,500 10.49 $70,021 -0.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,570
Median age 39
Average household income $102,794
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,756
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 654 Elm Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 654 Elm Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 654 Elm Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 654 Elm Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
163-165 Stuyvesant Ave, Kearny 5,144 05/03/2022 $1,650,000
667 Elm St, Kearny 2,881
671 Forest St, Kearny 3,936 06/26/2018 $275,000
678 Elm St, Kearny 1,976 08/16/2007 $475,000
669 Elm St, Kearny 2,104 03/21/2004 $320,000
674 Elm St, Kearny 1,976 09/30/2016 $445,000
676 Elm St, Kearny 1,916 02/09/2015 $1
682 Elm St, Kearny 2,263 10/24/2003
157 Stuyvesant Ave, Kearny 1,332 05/12/2025 $555,000
655 Elm St, Kearny 2,324 10/16/2003 $235,000