Hudson County  »  07032  »  Devon St  »  748 Devon St

748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 748 Devon Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 158
Lot 1
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 748 Devon Street, Kearny

Sale date 01/05/2000
Sale price $247,500
Arm's length
Property tax $24,495

Lot & Building Information for 748 Devon Street, Kearny

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 86.738
Year built 1925
Units 13
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 748 Devon Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 748 Devon Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 748 Devon Street, Kearny

When was 748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 built?

748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1925.

What is the assessed value of 748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,800, the tax amount paid for 748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $24,494.

When was 748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 01/05/2000 for $247,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 13 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 748 Devon Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 748 Devon Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2000 $247,500
02/10/1992 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 748 Devon Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 748 Devon Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 748 Devon Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 748 Devon Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,495
Market value $225,800

Assessment History for 748 Devon Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 748 Devon Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,800 $225,800 10.848 $24,495 +1.34%
2024 $225,800 $225,800 10.705 $24,172 +1.31%
2023 $225,800 $225,800 10.567 $23,860 +0.24%
2022 $225,800 $225,800 10.542 $23,804 +0.54%
2021 $225,800 $225,800 10.485 $23,675 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 748 Devon Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 748 Devon Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 748 Devon Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 748 Devon Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
758 Devon St, Kearny 1,428 02/10/1992 $225,000
623 Elm St, Kearny 1,908 04/05/2010 $1
241 Stewart Ave, Kearny 1,220 04/12/2012 $258,000
755 Devon St, Kearny 1,736
148 Stuyvesant Ave, Kearny 1,632
150 Stuyvesant Ave, Kearny 1,350 07/06/1989 $167,000
154 Stuyvesant Ave, Kearny 1,329 05/12/1994 $138,000
635 Elm St, Kearny 03/26/1998 $1
237 Stewart Ave, Kearny 1,394
759 Devon St, Kearny 1,404 08/24/1998 $150,000
158 Stuyvesant Ave, Kearny 1,338 08/22/2007 $1