Hudson County  »  07032  »  Forest St  »  483 Forest St

483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 483 Forest Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 178
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 483 Forest Street, Kearny

Sale date 03/26/2002
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,862

Lot & Building Information for 483 Forest Street, Kearny

Building sqft 1,030
Building class Residential (2)
Year built 1988

Other Property Data for 483 Forest Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 483 Forest Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 483 Forest Street, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,100, the tax amount paid for 483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $6,953.

When was 483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 03/26/2002 for $145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 483 Forest Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 483 Forest Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2002 $145,000

Title Documents for 483 Forest Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 483 Forest Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 483 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,862
Market value $64,100

Assessment History for 483 Forest Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 483 Forest Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $64,100 $64,100 10.705 $6,862 +1.31%
2023 $64,100 $64,100 10.567 $6,773 +0.24%
2022 $64,100 $64,100 10.542 $6,757 +0.54%
2021 $64,100 $64,100 10.485 $6,721 -0.05%
2020 $64,100 $64,100 10.49 $6,724 -0.49%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 483 Forest Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 483 Forest Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 483 Forest Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
536 Forest St, Kearny 1,824 09/25/2006 $133,000
494 Elm St, Kearny 2,184 12/27/1973
555 Davis Ave, Kearny 1,356 09/19/1997
491 Forest St, Kearny 2,208 05/18/2017 $500,000
522 Forest St, Kearny 3,057 09/29/2022 $605,000
551 Davis Ave, Kearny 1,440 12/14/2004 $222,000
504 Elm St, Kearny 2,208
499 Forest St, Kearny 2,160 03/30/1989 $260,000
502 Elm St, Kearny 2,208 08/22/2007 $1
490 Elm St, Kearny 1,812 01/08/2013 $1
514 Forest St, Kearny 2,350 01/24/1992
516 Forest St, Kearny 2,440 11/03/2021 $1
495 Forest St, Kearny 2,160 08/17/2016 $429,000
501 Forest St, Kearny 2,208 01/17/2024 $1
518 Forest St, Kearny 11/22/1999
528 Forest St, Kearny 984 12/22/1993 $85,000
532 Forest St, Kearny 2,772 10/11/2001 $226,000
503 Forest St, Kearny 2,208 10/29/2020 $1
512 Forest St, Kearny 2,000 11/27/2019 $535,000
496 Elm St, Kearny 3,144 03/22/1989 $215,000