Hudson County  »  07032  »  Beech St  »  142 Beech St

142 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

142 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Beech Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 188
Lot 1
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Beech Street, Kearny

Sale date 12/11/2024
Sale price $9,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 142 Beech Street, Kearny

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.23

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 Beech Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 142 Beech Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Beech Street, Kearny

What is the assessed value of 142 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,600, the tax amount paid for 142 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $2,994.

When was 142 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 12/11/2024 for $9,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Beech Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Beech Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2024 $9,000

Title Documents for 142 Beech Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2025 - D
01/22/2026 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2025 - D
01/22/2026 - R
Mortgage
12/11/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Deed - Deed
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Beech Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,994
Current property tax $0
Market value $27,600

Assessment History for 142 Beech Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Beech Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $27,600 $27,600 10.848 $2,994 +1.34%
2024 $27,600 $27,600 10.705 $2,955 +1.31%
2023 $27,600 $27,600 10.567 $2,916 +0.24%
2022 $27,600 $27,600 10.542 $2,910 +0.54%
2021 $27,600 $27,600 10.485 $2,894 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Beech Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Beech Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 Beech Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 142 Beech Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Beech St, Kearny 1,260 08/25/2022 $372,000
121 Midland Ave, Kearny 4,814 09/29/2017 $550,000
172 Beech St, Kearny 1,640 04/19/2022 $360,000
154 Beech St, Kearny 1,584 12/17/2009 $260,000
115 Midland Ave, Kearny 3,463 01/27/1998 $165,000
164 Beech St, Kearny 1,700 06/02/2023 $274,000
168 Beech St, Kearny 1,984 07/06/2018 $1
587 Chestnut St, Kearny 1,338 08/22/2003 $205,000
113 Midland Ave, Kearny 4,492 05/20/2025 $975,000
145 Beech St, Kearny 1,988 03/10/2017 $390,000
150 Beech St, Kearny 1,072 10/21/2000 $130,000
162 Beech St, Kearny 1,540