Hudson County  »  07032  »  Beech St  »  2-6 Beech St

2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 207
Lot 1
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny

Sale date 03/02/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $35,289

Lot & Building Information for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny

Building sqft 14,454
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1925
Units 13
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1925 and has a total of 14,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,300, the tax amount paid for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $35,288.

When was 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 03/02/2022 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 13 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2022 $1
02/06/2019 $1,954,425
04/23/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2022 - D Mortgage
03/02/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2032
03/02/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
03/02/2022 - D Mortgage
03/02/2022 - D Mortgage
02/06/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2008 - D
05/14/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,289
Market value $325,300

Assessment History for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,300 $325,300 10.848 $35,289 +1.34%
2024 $325,300 $325,300 10.705 $34,823 +1.31%
2023 $325,300 $325,300 10.567 $34,374 +0.24%
2022 $325,300 $325,300 10.542 $34,293 +0.54%
2021 $325,300 $325,300 10.485 $34,108 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 2-6 Beech Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Beech St, Kearny 3,896 04/05/2016 $1
44 Beech St, Kearny 1,332 09/24/2025 $450,000
47 Beech St, Kearny 1,362 11/07/2007 $1
57-59 Beech St, Kearny 02/13/2019 $1
504-508 Kearny Ave, Kearny 08/04/2020 $950,000
12 Beech St, Kearny 2,183 03/02/2022 $1
14 Beech St, Kearny 2,400 08/27/2007 $425,000
18 Beech St, Kearny 2,214 11/30/2020 $394,500
42 Beech St, Kearny 1,332 03/28/2007 $315,000
492 Kearny Ave, Kearny 12/29/2015 $1