Hudson County  »  07032  »  Elm St  »  302 Elm St

302 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

302 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Elm Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 220
Lot 22
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Elm Street, Kearny

Property tax $7,857

Lot & Building Information for 302 Elm Street, Kearny

Building sqft 1,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1915
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 302 Elm Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 302 Elm Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Elm Street, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

302 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,400, the tax amount paid for 302 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $7,962.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Elm Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Elm Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 302 Elm Street, Kearny

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 302 Elm Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Elm Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,857
Market value $73,400

Assessment History for 302 Elm Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Elm Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $73,400 $73,400 10.705 $7,857 +1.31%
2023 $73,400 $73,400 10.567 $7,756 +0.24%
2022 $73,400 $73,400 10.542 $7,738 +0.54%
2021 $73,400 $73,400 10.485 $7,696 -0.05%
2020 $73,400 $73,400 10.49 $7,700 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Elm Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Elm Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.42
Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.42
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.43
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.43
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.38
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.43
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.43
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.71
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.74

Nearest high schools

Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 0.18
Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.71
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.71
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.74
Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 1.00

Neighbors for 302 Elm Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 302 Elm Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
310-312 Elm St, Kearny 3,952 09/30/2019 $605,000
317 Forest St, Kearny 3,360
292 Elm St, Kearny 1,461 06/18/1996 $123,000
290 Elm St, Kearny 1,575 09/22/1999
315 Forest St, Kearny 2,124 09/18/2013 $205,000
280-282 Elm St, Kearny 2,836
311 Forest St, Kearny 1,453 03/12/2003
300 Elm St, Kearny 1,510 05/29/2024 $470,000
294 Elm St, Kearny 1,482
313 Forest St, Kearny 1,503 02/04/2002
296 Elm St, Kearny 1,468
304 Elm St, Kearny 2,340
308 Elm St, Kearny 2,288 12/01/2003
316 Elm St, Kearny 2,673 05/03/2024 $1
284 Elm St, Kearny 1,613 09/16/2015 $1
298 Elm St, Kearny 1,517 07/14/1975 $34,000
288 Elm St, Kearny 1,575 09/19/2025 $440,000
314 Elm St, Kearny 2,577 05/23/2022 $1
318-322 Elm St, Kearny 3,472
286 Elm St, Kearny 1,384 11/05/2024 $1