Hudson County  »  07032  »  Freeman Ave  »  12-22 Freeman Ave

12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 226
Lot 7
Neighborhood North Kearny

Sales & Tax Overview for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 03/31/2005
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,371

Lot & Building Information for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1961
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $124,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2005 $640,000
01/15/1993 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2021 - D
03/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2018 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2005 - D
07/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,371
Market value $124,900

Assessment History for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $124,900 $124,900 10.705 $13,371 +1.31%
2023 $124,900 $124,900 10.567 $13,198 +0.24%
2022 $124,900 $124,900 10.542 $13,167 +0.54%
2021 $124,900 $124,900 10.485 $13,096 -0.05%
2020 $124,900 $124,900 10.49 $13,102 -0.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,570
Median age 39
Average household income $102,794
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,756
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 12-22 Freeman Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
379 Schuyler Ave, Kearny 1,136 01/29/1992 $110,000
26 Freeman Ave, Kearny
64 John Hay Ave, Kearny 01/27/2023 $270,000
361 Schuyler Ave, Kearny 1,058 07/30/1986 $260,000
369-371 Schuyler Ave, Kearny 1,938 07/30/2008 $400,000
60 Arlington Ave, Kearny 05/15/1981
378 Schuyler Ave, Kearny 24,464 10/30/2019 $2,200,000
400 Schuyler Ave, Kearny 6,380 12/12/2022 $1,650,000
365 Schuyler Ave, Kearny 2,592 01/18/2005 $395,000