25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 232 |
| Lot | 44 |
| Neighborhood | Arlington |
Sales & Tax Overview for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny
| Sale date | 07/25/2011 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,656 |
Lot & Building Information for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny
| Building sqft | 3,696 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.086 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Units | 4 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny
- • Improvements for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny
25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,696 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $135,100, the tax amount paid for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $14,655.
When was 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 07/25/2011 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/25/2011 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,656 |
| Market value | $135,100 |
Assessment History for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $135,100 | $135,100 | 10.848 | $14,656 | +1.34% |
| 2024 | $135,100 | $135,100 | 10.705 | $14,462 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $135,100 | $135,100 | 10.567 | $14,276 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $135,100 | $135,100 | 10.542 | $14,242 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $135,100 | $135,100 | 10.485 | $14,165 | -0.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25-27 Garfield Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 439 | 0.32 |
| Franklin Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 934 | 0.40 |
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 135 | 0.46 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearny Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 751 | 0.60 |
| Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 846 | 0.67 |
| St. Stephen School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 213 | 0.67 |