Hudson County  »  07032  »  Davis Ave  »  230 Davis Ave

230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 239
Lot 29
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 05/06/2019
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,689

Lot & Building Information for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 1,386
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.073
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,600, the tax amount paid for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $9,177.

When was 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 05/06/2019 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2019 $220,000
04/30/2018 $1
08/10/2004 $278,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
05/14/2020 - D Mortgage
05/14/2020 - D Mortgage
05/06/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2017 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/10/2004 - D
09/02/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,177
Current property tax $8,689
Market value $84,600

Assessment History for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $84,600 $84,600 10.848 $9,177 +1.34%
2024 $84,600 $84,600 10.705 $9,056 +1.31%
2023 $84,600 $84,600 10.567 $8,940 +0.24%
2022 $84,600 $84,600 10.542 $8,919 +6.19%
2021 $80,100 $80,100 10.485 $8,398 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Davis Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.34
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.34
Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.50
Garfield Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 439 0.50
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 7-8 751 0.60
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.61
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.64
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 213 0.65
Hudson Arts and Sciences Charter 4 Charter K-8 846 0.65

Nearest high schools

Kearny High School 3 Public 9-12 1,827 0.12
Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.55