54-58 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
54-58 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny |
| Zip code | 07032 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Kearny Town |
| Block | 250 |
| Lot | 46 |
| Neighborhood | Arlington |
Sales & Tax Overview for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny
| Sale date | 02/05/2020 |
| Sale price | $1,325,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $26,415 |
Lot & Building Information for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.077
|
| Units | 12 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny
- • Improvements for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny
Assessed at $243,500, the tax amount paid for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $26,414.
When was 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?54-58 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 02/05/2020 for $1,325,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 12 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/05/2020 | $1,325,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny
Access detailed property tax data for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $26,415 |
| Market value | $243,500 |
Assessment History for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $243,500 | $243,500 | 10.848 | $26,415 | +1.34% |
| 2024 | $243,500 | $243,500 | 10.705 | $26,067 | +1.31% |
| 2023 | $243,500 | $243,500 | 10.567 | $25,731 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $243,500 | $243,500 | 10.542 | $25,670 | +28.85% |
| 2021 | $190,000 | $190,000 | 10.485 | $19,922 | -0.05% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 40,614 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $101,127 |
| Family households | 72.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,751 |
| Owner occupied units | 42.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.63 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $463,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $451,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny
Here are the neighbors for 54-58 Forest Street, Kearny.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 72 Davis Ave, Kearny | 01/25/2022 | $1 | |
| 93 Davis Ave, Kearny | 3,920 | 03/22/2010 | $370,000 |
| 74 Davis Ave, Kearny | 1,960 | ||
| 106 Davis Ave, Kearny | 1,039 | 01/08/2025 | $330,000 |
| 75 Davis Ave, Kearny | 2,470 | 03/14/2018 | $475,000 |
| 79 Davis Ave, Kearny | 2,470 | 12/29/1971 | $44,000 |