Hudson County  »  07032  »  Kearny Ave  »  152 Kearny Ave

152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 255
Lot 7.01
Neighborhood Manor Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 02/08/2023
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,900

Lot & Building Information for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 2,305
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,500, the tax amount paid for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $13,071.

When was 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 02/08/2023 for $880,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2023 $880,000
12/29/1993 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2023 - D
03/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2023 - D
03/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2023 - D
03/17/2023 - R
Deed - Deed
12/29/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,900
Market value $120,500

Assessment History for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $120,500 $120,500 10.705 $12,900 +1.31%
2023 $120,500 $120,500 10.567 $12,733 +0.24%
2022 $120,500 $120,500 10.542 $12,703 +0.54%
2021 $120,500 $120,500 10.485 $12,634 -0.05%
2020 $120,500 $120,500 10.49 $12,640 -0.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,570
Median age 39
Average household income $102,794
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,756
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 152 Kearny Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137 Chestnut St, Kearny 3,802 08/16/2006
144 Kearny Ave, Kearny 2,804 10/02/2020 $240,000
138 Kearny Ave, Kearny 3,532 08/08/2006
156 Kearny Ave, Kearny 2,436 08/18/2022 $428,000
158 Kearny Ave, Kearny 3,423
89 Chestnut St, Kearny 2,520 10/27/1999 $238,000
143 Chestnut St, Kearny 3,645 02/03/1999
133 Chestnut St, Kearny 3,204 04/21/2006 $485,000
148 Kearny Ave, Kearny 1,287 04/27/2011 $180,000
146 Kearny Ave, Kearny 1,368 07/12/2004 $259,000