284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information
284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 284 Dahlgren Place |
| Secondary address | 282-284 Dahlgren Pl |
| Neighborhood | Bay Ridge |
| Zip code | 11228 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06141-0063 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 03/23/2004 |
| Purchase price | $916,425 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $14,545 |
Lot & Building Information for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,950 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 3,124 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Frontage(s) | 2000 CB Boundary (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Gowanus Expressway |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 1.50 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.26 Miles |
Other Property Data for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 282-284 Dahlgren Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11228
About 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,124 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $92,580, the tax amount paid for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $14,545. For the next year, the tax amount for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $14,545.
When was 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold?284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 11/03/2025.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $14,545 |
| Estimated property tax: | $14,545 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,543,000 |
| Assessed value: | $92,580 |
Assessment History for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,543,000 | $92,580 | $73,302 | 19.843% | $14,545 | $14,545 | -0.46% |
| 2024/25 | $1,679,000 | $100,740 | $72,750 | 20.085% | $14,612 | $14,612 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,468,000 | $88,080 | $68,633 | 20.085% | $13,785 | $13,785 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,415,000 | $84,900 | $64,750 | 20.309% | $13,150 | $13,150 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,392,000 | $83,520 | $61,085 | 19.963% | $12,194 | $12,194 | -5.14% |
Permits for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 284 Dahlgren Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 5th Ave & 95th St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.241 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|