Hudson County  »  07032  »  Devon Ter  »  53 Devon Ter

53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 258
Lot 29
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny

Sale date 07/23/2015
Sale price $380,000
Property tax $12,407

Lot & Building Information for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny

Building sqft 2,056
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny

• • Improvements for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032?

53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,900, the tax amount paid for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $12,572.

When was 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 07/23/2015 for $380,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2015 $380,000
10/21/2009 $339,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2021 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2036
11/13/2020 - D
02/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/09/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
07/23/2015 - D
08/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2009 - D
11/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,407
Market value $115,900

Assessment History for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $115,900 $115,900 10.705 $12,407 +1.31%
2023 $115,900 $115,900 10.567 $12,247 +0.24%
2022 $115,900 $115,900 10.542 $12,218 +0.54%
2021 $115,900 $115,900 10.485 $12,152 -0.05%
2020 $115,900 $115,900 10.49 $12,158 -0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Devon Terrace, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.21
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.21
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.39
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.39
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.39
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.56
Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.59
East Newark Middle School NR Public 6-8 73 0.75

Nearest high schools

Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.19
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.39