Hudson County  »  07032  »  Davis Ave  »  40-44 Davis Ave

40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 261
Lot 1
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Sale date 12/21/2016
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,461

Lot & Building Information for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Building sqft 6,699
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1920
Units 9
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny

• • Improvements for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032?

40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1920 and has a total of 6,699 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,600, the tax amount paid for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $36,948.

When was 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 12/21/2016 for $1,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2016 $1,250,000
04/20/2005 $1
11/21/2003 $498,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2021 - D Mortgage
12/21/2016 - D
01/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2005 - D
05/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,461
Market value $340,600

Assessment History for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $340,600 $340,600 10.705 $36,461 +1.31%
2023 $340,600 $340,600 10.567 $35,991 +0.24%
2022 $340,600 $340,600 10.542 $35,906 +0.54%
2021 $340,600 $340,600 10.485 $35,712 -0.05%
2020 $340,600 $340,600 10.49 $35,729 -0.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,570
Median age 39
Average household income $102,794
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 14,756
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 40-44 Davis Avenue, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Hoyt St, Kearny 1,868 11/17/2018 $178,500
91 Hoyt St, Kearny 2,416 12/02/2016 $1
85 Hoyt St, Kearny 02/05/1996 $288,000
89 Hoyt St, Kearny 2,880 10/14/2011 $213,200
50 Davis Ave, Kearny 05/18/2017 $1
86 Devon Ter, Kearny 1,638 06/22/2005 $295,000
90 Devon Ter, Kearny 2,552 08/27/2001
100 Devon Ter, Kearny 1,818 10/05/2017 $1
59 Hoyt St, Kearny 2,700 06/28/2022 $525,000
79-81 Hoyt St, Kearny 2,088 12/19/2002 $345,000