Hudson County  »  07032  »  Tappan St  »  98 Tappan St

98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Tappan Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 267
Lot 10
Neighborhood Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny

Sale date 04/27/2010
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,848

Lot & Building Information for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny

Building sqft 1,804
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 37.581
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Tappan Street, Kearny

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 is $10,848.

When was 98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was last sold in 04/27/2010 for $270,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2010 $270,000
02/16/2010 $100
02/28/2007 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2010 - D
05/13/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2010 - D
03/03/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2007 - D
03/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2005 - D
04/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2004 - D
07/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,848
Market value $100,000

Assessment History for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $100,000 $100,000 10.848 $10,848 +1.34%
2024 $100,000 $100,000 10.705 $10,705 +1.31%
2023 $100,000 $100,000 10.567 $10,567 +0.24%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 10.542 $10,542 +0.54%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 10.485 $10,485 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Tappan Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.23
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.23
Lincoln No. 3 Elementary School NR Public 2-3 285 0.45
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.49
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.49
Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.49
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.51
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.53
East Newark Middle School NR Public 6-8 73 0.66

Nearest high schools

Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.28
Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 0.29