New York City  »  11228  »  15th Ave  »  6908 15th Ave

6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6908 15th Avenue
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06157-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/09/2009
Purchase price $775,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,850

Lot & Building Information for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 90 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228 has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,304,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2009 $775,000
07/31/2007 $545,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Deed
(2024110600693001)
11/09/2009 - D
02/04/2010 - R
Deed
(2009112401115001)
07/31/2007 - D
09/13/2007 - R
Deed
(2007082700565005)
07/31/2007 - D
09/13/2007 - R
Deed
(2007082700565004)
10/03/2002 - R Sundry Miscellaneous
(3760008824676)
05/10/2002 - R Agreement
(3410008412941)
12/30/1996 - D
12/31/1996 - R
Deed
(3830005468883)
03/20/1989 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009112401230001)
12/20/1968 - R Mortgage
(36830029800911)
12/20/1968 - R Mortgage
(36830029800907)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,850
Estimated property tax: $11,850
Tax assessor's market value: $1,304,000
Assessed value: $78,240

Assessment History for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,304,000 $78,240 $59,719 19.843% $11,850 $11,850 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,273,000 $76,380 $59,267 20.085% $11,904 $11,904 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,294,000 $77,640 $55,915 20.085% $11,231 $11,231 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,270,000 $76,200 $52,751 20.309% $10,713 $10,713 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,176,000 $70,560 $49,766 19.963% $9,935 $9,935 -5.14%

Permits for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/27/2018 Alteration type 2
05/25/2010 Alteration type 3
07/25/1991 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & Bay Ridge Ave at SW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.075
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/15 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.275

Neighbors for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 6908 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1453 70th St, Brooklyn 3,000 09/04/2013
6912 15th Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 06/20/1996
6906 15th Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 02/08/2012 $580,000
1450 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 02/05/2008 $275,000
1463 70th St, Brooklyn 3,300 05/16/2025
1461 A 70th St, Brooklyn 3,120 03/13/2020 $600,000
1472 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 14,080 10/17/2016
6922 15th Ave, Brooklyn 4,800 11/29/2022 $1,450,000
1455 70th St, Brooklyn 3,750 08/26/2009
6902 15th Ave, Brooklyn 5,400 01/17/1995
1460 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 2,790
1452-1454 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 2,854 02/26/2026
6910 15th Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 12/09/2016
6914 15th Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 10/07/1998
6918 15th Ave, Brooklyn 4,800 06/27/2011 $750,000
6904 15th Ave, Brooklyn 4,600 01/29/2021
1456 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 4,680 04/19/2008
1448 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 12/01/2005 $608,000
1475 70th St, Brooklyn 3,571 03/09/2004 $775,000
1458 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 4,680 08/10/2022 $1,635,000